Featured News

Referee Ishimwe to handle CAF U-20 Tourney in Niger

Jan 21, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Rwanda’s center referee Ishimwe Jean Claude has been named among twenty four referees to manage the final stage of the Total U-20 Africa Cup of Nations due in Niger next month. Ishimwe is part of (...)

Keep reading

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 15 Results

Jan 20, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 15 Results Friday, January 18, 2019 SC Kiyovu 2-1 Musanze FC Saturday, January 19, 2019 AS Muhanga 1-2 Espoir FC Marines FC 0-2 Rayon Sports FC (...)

Keep reading

Second Division League, Match Day 6 Results

Jan 20, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League, Match Day 6 Fixtures Group A Saturday, January 19, 2019 Vision FC 4-1 Vision JN FC Esperance FC 1-1 Aspor FC Sorwathe FC 3-0 La Jeunesse Sunday, January 20, (...)

Keep reading

Peace Cup 2018 starts on Jan 30 with preliminary round

Posted on Jan 24 2018

The 2018 edition of the Peace Cup competition will kick off on January 30 with preliminaries qualification round matches.

The tournament will start with the knockout stage before heading to 1/16 that will be played over two legs from February 3-4 in the first leg and February 6-7 in second leg.

The 1/8 will be played from February 21-22 while the return is scheduled for March 14 to 15. The quarterfinals will be staged from May 22-23 and the return on June 12.

The semifinals will be played between June 26-27 and second leg will be played on June 30 and July 1 before the final and third place play on July 4.

Out of 22 teams in knockout stages, only 11 teams will qualify for the 1/16 round plus other five best losers where they will play against the top teams that reached 1/16 last year.

After knockout stages, the competition will be played over two legs until the semi-final stage where eventual winners will face-off in the final.

APR are defending champions and will represent Rwanda in next year’s CAF Orange Confederations Cup.

2018 Peace Cup
Preliminary Round Matches
January 30, 2018

Aspor FC vs Unity FC (Mumena, 13:00)
Kirehe FC vs Interforce FC (Rwamagana, 15:30)
Miroplast FC vs UNR FC (Muhanga, 15:30)
Etoile de l’Est vs SEC FC ( Rwamagana, 13:00)
Hope FC vs Nyagatare FC (Mumena, 15:30)
Heroes FC vs Gitikinyoni FC (Kicukiro, 15:30)
Pepiniere FC vs Gasabo United (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)
Vision FC vs Rugende FC (Ferwafa, 13:00)
United Stars vs Akagera FC (Stade de Kigali, 13:00)
Intare FC vs Vision JN FC (Ubworoherane; 15:30)
Rwamagana City vs Esperance (Kicukiro, 13:00)


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook