Featured News

FIFA delegation in Rwanda for Schools Football Project Launch Preps

Apr 23, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

A delegation from the world football governing body, FIFA, is in Rwanda for a two-day meeting aimed at finalizing plans of the new FIFA Football for Schools Programme. The Football for Schools (...)

Keep reading

Women Football: Scandinavia WFC edge AS Kigali WFC to go top

Apr 23, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Rubavu District based club Scandinavia WFC defeated reigning champions AS Kigali WFC 3-0 on Sunday in a match day nine of the 2019 Rwanda Women’s Football League to go top of the table standings. (...)

Keep reading

Women Football League, Match Day 9 Results

Apr 22, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Women Football League, Match Day 9 Results Division One Saturday, April 20, 2019 Kamonyi WFC 6-0 Gakenke WFC Rugende WFC 0-4 ES Mutunda WFC Inyemera WFC 1-1 AS Kabuye WFC Rambura WFC (...)

Keep reading

Peace Cup 2018: Full Fixtures of last 32-draw

Posted on Feb 04 2018

The Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) has released the full list of the Peace Cup last-32 draw after five clubs qualified from the final play-offs round on Saturday.

Sorwathe Fc, Gasabo Utd, Aspor Fc, Rwamagana City and Giticyinyoni Fc were thelast clubs to qualify for the round of 32 after their final play-off matches held on Saturday.

Below is the full list of the first leg of the last 32 draw. The return leg is slated for February 21-22, 2018.

Round of 32 Fixtures
First Leg, February 6

Giticyinyoni vs APR Fc (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)
Rwamagana City Fc vs Amagaju Fc (Rwamagana, 15:30)
Gasabo United vs AS Kigali (Ferwafa, 15:30)
Unity Fc vs Bugesera Fc (Indera, 15:30)
Kirehe Fc vs Police Fc (Kirehe, 15:30)
Heroes Fc vs Musanze Fc (Kicukiro, 15:30)
Esperance fc vs SC Kiyovu (Mumena, 15:30)

February 7
Sorwathe Fc vs Espoir Fc (Kinihira, 15:30)
Aspor Fc vs Rayon Sports Fc (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)
Intare Fc vs Marines Fc (Kicukiro, 15:30)
Pepiniere Fc vs Gicumbi Fc (Ruyenzi, 15:30)
Hope Fc vs Mukura VS (Rutsiro, 15:30)
Vision Fc vs AS Muhanga Mumena, 15:30)
Etoile de l’est Fc vs Etincelles Fc (Ngoma, 15:30)
Miroplast Fc vs Sunrise Fc (Sade Mironko, 15:30)
United Stars vs La Jeunesse (Kabagali, 15:30)

The last 32 draw winners will proceed to the round of 16 (1/8) scheduled for March 14-15 while the return leg will be played in the following weekend of March 17-18 where eight club winners will progress to the quarterfinals will be staged from May 22-23 and the return on June 12-13.

The last four will meet in the semi-finals between June 26-27 and second leg will be played on June 30 and July 1 before the final and third place is played on July 4.

This winner for this year’s edition will represent Rwanda at next year’s CAF Confederations Cup.

Photo: Reigning champions APR Fc face second division side Giticyinyoni in their opening match of round of 32 of the 2018 Peace Cup/Umuseke.rw
Source: Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook