Featured News

Second Division League, Match Day 10 Fixtures

Feb 13, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Second Division League, Match Day 10 Fixtures Group A Matches Saturday, February 16, 2019 Sorwathe FC vs Gasabo United (Kinihira, 14:30) La Jeunesse FC vs UR FC (Mumena, 14:30) Gasogi (...)

Keep reading

Kagame Cup in Rwanda as CECAFA announce full programme

Feb 12, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

The CECAFA organisation has agreed on a provisional programme for 2019 with three dates decided for tournaments in Rwanda, Eritrea and Uganda. However, they have not marked down dates for four (...)

Keep reading

FIFA opens third regional office in Addis Ababa

Feb 12, 2019 Comments 30, 088 views

Football associations in the Cecafa region with Rwanda inclusive will no longer have to go all the way to Zurich in Switzerland to get their development issues sorted out after FIFA opened a (...)

Keep reading

Fixtures of Rwanda Women Football Leagues (D2 & D1) released

Posted on Feb 11 2019

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) has released fixtures of this year’s first and second women Football Leagues scheduled to start on Saturday, February 16, 2019.

Both the first and second division leagues will climax on June 29-30, 2019.

The top flight women league will be composed of ten clubs namely; reigning champions AS Kigali WFC, Scandinavia WFC, Inyemera WFC, ES Mutunda WFC, Kamonyi WFC, Bugesera WFC, Gakenke WFC, Rambura WFC, AS Kabuye WFC and Rugende WFC.

The second division league is also composed of ten clubs namely: Rwamagana WFC, Fatima WFC, Imanzi WFC, Nasho WFC, Taiga WFC, APAER WFC, IPM WFC, Nyagatare WFC, Ndabuc WFC and Gatsibo WFC respectively.

In the first division league, AS Kigali will be seeking for a record 11th league title. The City of Kigali-sponsored side beat Scandinavia women’s football in the last game of last season at Umuganda Stadium, in Rubavu District, to clinch the title for a tenth consecutive time since 2010.

AS Kigali won last season’s league title with 39 points, having only lost once away to Inyemera WFC (3-2).

In the second division league, clubs will be battling for a place in next season’s first division league where two slots are up for grabs, replacing those clubs who will be placed in the relegation zone.

First Division League, Match Day One Fixtures
February 16, 2019

Kamonyi WFC vs Scandinavia WFC (Remera Rukoma, 15:00)
Gakenke WFC vs ES Mutunda WFC (Gakenke, 15:00)
AS Kigali WFC vs AS Kabuye (Stade de Kigali, 13:00)
Rugende WFC vs Bugesera WFC (Rugende, 15:00)
Inyemera WFC vs Rambura WFC (Gicumbi, 15:30)

Second Division League, Match Day One Fixtures
February 16, 2019

Rwamagana WFC vs Fatima WFC (Rwamagana, 13:00)
Imanzi WFC vs Nasho WFC (Kicukiro, 15:00)
Taiga WFC vs APAER WFC (Gicumbi, 13:00)
IPM WFC vs Nyagatare WFC (Mukarange, 15:00)
Ndabuc WFC vs Gatsibo WFC (Ngoma, 13:00)
Ferwafa.rw


No comment yet.

Leave Your comment



Advertise with us
 
Follow us on Twitter
Follow us On facebook